Ports Of Call Forum Index Impressum / Contact // data privacy / Datenschutz
 

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Version 1.00.02 released ! FIRST MAJOR RELEASE
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ports Of Call Forum Index -> XXL Releases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 8:27 am    Post subject: Version 1.00.02 released ! FIRST MAJOR RELEASE Reply with quote

New version 1.02 online only at the moment (the installer versions will follow quickly) Exclamation

***********************************************************
new features:
-new port for multicast on MAC Systems, !! now without admin modus.
-event for custom changed
-sorting of Price/Unit side by the price column
-red label in captains view if timecritical freight
-new radar collision speeds for ships (set to less 10kn) and new table for the different levels on this
-new time display in main menu (prepare for higher timing resolution)
-buttons completed for chat and license key in main menue
- new time display
- new sliders for speed (now grafic) - replaced the ocx previous used
- new fuel and ship status bar graphs (replaced ocx)
- new 4 different office images assigned by random but fixed to each player
- new some translations done
- user addons now a check box in the startphase, which is saved during program starts, so you dont get the popup window anymore
- statistic replaced by new grafic (getting rid of the ocx and be more flexible)
- the strange problem on some machines "sinking ship also crashes pocxxl", is gone after those replacing steps.
- ai player optiosn for suppressing blinking ships etc. now messages only appear in the full screen on the side, blinking is suppressed all the time
- for user addons if TEUTYP < 0 then the values is used without looking
for the current ships
- renaming of ships possible in office (cost some fee...)
- new images for most of the screens
-
***************************************************
neuer Port bei Multicast fuer MAC User
- Zoll Event neue haeufigkeit für verdoppelung der schmuggelware
- Preis/Einheit wird neben Preis sortiert beim Frahctmarkt
- rote Schrift auf dem Captiansmenu wenn reservierte Fracht wartet
- neue Geschwindigkeit bei Radarkollision, nun auf ca 10 kn begrenzt für beide Schiffe als Startwert
- neue Zeitanzeige auf dem weltkartemenue
- neue grafische Gesaltugn für die Schieberegler bei der -Geschwindigkeitseinstellung (damit koennen wir eine OCX weglassen bed der Installation)
- Neue Anzeige bei Treibstoff und schifgfszustand (optische Korektur und OCX entfernt)
- 4 neue Bürobilder für die unterschiedlichen User
- einige Übersetzungen hinzugefügt (z.B. Umfahren bei wetter)
- das Useraddon kann man nur per ankreuzfeld beim Start auswählen (ohne USer Addon hat man einen anderen Eintrag in der Highscore)
- Statistik Grafik ausgetauscht (und damit die spezial ocx losgeworden
- untergang problem bei rechnern behoben (schiff geht unter = crash )
- ai spieler liefert nun nur noch meldungen im fullscreen an der seite, schiffsblinken immer unterdrückt)
- Namen an Schiffe neu vergeben im BUERO möglich, kostet allerdings je nach Schiff und Heimathafen Geühren
- neue Bilder für viele Hintergründe
- fuer ADDON programierer, TEUTYP kann < 0 sein, dann wird der Wert ohne Einfluss der im SPiel befindlichen Schiffe verwendet,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Zootier
PoC Veteran
Gold Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Gold Licensee


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
- fuer ADDON programierer, TEUTYP kann < 0 sein, dann wird der Wert ohne Einfluss der im SPiel befindlichen Schiffe verwendet,

Was bewirkt das jetzt genau, das hab ich nicht verstanden Question
_________________
Visit http://www.pocshipyard.de for free ships and harbours
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

war mal ein wunsch das vorkommen für waren so einzustellen, dass es nicht von den schiffen abhängt die gerade im spiel sind.
Beispiel teutyp=-10000 bewirkt dass in diesme bereich (noch mit zufallsvwerten beaufschlagt) waren engezeigt werden. egal ob es nur schiffe gibt die 1000 teu haben oder welche mit 1000000,
wenn der wert > 0 ist wird auf die max im schiff vorkommende ladezahl normiert so dass das angebot steigt wenn groessere schiffe da sind z.b und umgekehrt. damit wird normalerweise die angebot nachfrage situation simuliert. Dabei ist 1000 TEU dder normierungswert (typtyp * schiffsteu / 1000) wenn > 0 und sonst direkt).
mti teutyp < 0 kann man aber auch ein festes vorkommen simulieren, z.b. teutyp = 10 wird dann auch nur waren um die 10 teu anbieten egal wie gross die schiffe im spiel sind, fuer selete frachten und umgekehrt teutyp = 100000 hat man dann praktisch immer zur verfuegung da immer ein rest zurueckbleibt.
bei der addon frahct steelcoils habe ichd as mal so geaendert zum ausprobieren in RAS_LAFFEN findet man dann fast immer dieses angebot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Zootier
PoC Veteran
Gold Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Gold Licensee


Joined: 05 Dec 2006
Posts: 524
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aha...
Also wenn ich jetzt bei einer Fracht TEUTYP=600 drin stehen hab wird PoC grundsätzlich immer Angebote mit um die 600 TEU generieren?

Will ich ein Massengut wie z.B. Kohle oder Eisenerz erstellen, das unabhängig von der Größe der im Spiel vorhandenen Containerschiffe, auch schon in frühen Spieljahren in großen Mengen angeboten werden soll, dann muss ich also TEUTYP auf einen sehr großen Wert wie 10.000 stellen.

Wenn das so is dann muss ich auf jeden Fall alle meine Frachten überarbeiten, da ich den TEUTYP bei eigentlich allen Frachten vergeben habe.
_________________
Visit http://www.pocshipyard.de for free ships and harbours
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. dann mit -10000 eintragen aber es haengt zwar immer noch von der zahl der schiffe im spiel an (wie im echten leben), aber durch -10000 oder mehr hat man ein override, es haengt dann nicht mehr von der kapazität im spiel ab.

also die teutyp=600 koennen bleiben, nur in aussnahme sollte man davon gebrauch machen, sonst veraendert sich die spieleigenschaft zu stark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ricardo
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 12 Jul 2005
Posts: 121
Location: Southern Tip of Africa

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:06 pm    Post subject: New UPDATE Reply with quote

Downloaded the latest version "online".
Had a quick look around and saw that all the addon vessels have disappeared.
Do we have to install ALL the addons after every update/upgrade?????
Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you place them in the user_addon folder, they should remain, only if you overwrite my original files, then they are "updated" which I cannot prevent this - only added files are save. Threfore we defined the user_addon folder.
Some data are updated since the last time.
Now you can also add ply files.

I will also have a overwrite in the user_addon in the next release to replace ship data, but I need this so the checkbox makes sense to switch for a highscore game back to the original state.

--
to see the addons you need to check the box in the startup menue instead of the question of the popup windows. The status will be saved, when you start next time it keeps the last selection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Christian Todt
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

btw:
could you implement an overrun for the maps?
some addonharbors (e.g. my philippine harbor Cebu City) work only with updated maps.

Greetings,
CT
_________________
Navigare neccesse est
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I forgot them,
I will place them in the addon folders also for searching first there. you mean the map3mask...map5mask
Save them before doing an update !! alkso next time they will be overwritten till I have integrated this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Christian Todt
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mir ist auch aufgefallen, dass die nachrichten der KI Gegener das Spiel noch immer stark ausbremsen. ich habe vorhin ein spiel angefangen.
ich habe imo 3 schiffe, der gegener 60(!) Shocked
da die schiffe der KI Gegener drundsätzlich auf punp gekauft sind und dann noch nachrichten für neue schiffe, kanaldurchfahrten etc dazukommen, können Sie sich sicherlich vorstellen, wieviele nachrichten in der mnute so über den rand laufen...
wenn sich die nachrichten der gegner im fenstermodus unterdrücken lassen, müsste das doch eigenlich auch für den vollbildmodus funktionieren oder?
auf den mag ich nämlich so ungern verzichten...
_________________
Navigare neccesse est
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
vollbildmodus funktionieren oder?
gehtr natürlich, eine checkbox würde ich da vorsehen, sonst sieht man nichts mehr von den gegnern, wieviel dass an speed bringt weiss ich nicht da auch einiges zu berechnen ist im hintergrund , werde ich mal testen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Christian Todt
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 1040
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ich könnte Ihnen auch mal den spielstand senden, wenn Ihnen das hilft.
_________________
Navigare neccesse est
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerne an poc@rdklein.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sparky
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 08 Mar 2008
Posts: 297
Location: Germany (Northsea Coast)

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
mir ist auch aufgefallen, dass die nachrichten der KI Gegener das Spiel noch immer stark ausbremsen

Das ist zur Zeit vielleicht ganz sinnvoll, wo doch der Zeiteinstellbalken noch fehlt ... Very Happy

Habe eben eine Stunde im Fenstermodus gespielt - das Leben zerran im Fluge Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oldisan
PoC Regular
Platinum Licensee
PoC Regular<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 06 May 2008
Posts: 22
Location: Sandkrug/Oldenburg D

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kann man jetzt die Spielgeschwindigkeit nicht mehr einstellen oder bin ich nur blind?

Oldisan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ports Of Call Forum Index -> XXL Releases All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group