Ports Of Call Forum Index Impressum / Contact // data privacy / Datenschutz
 

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Version 1.00.02 released ! FIRST MAJOR RELEASE
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ports Of Call Forum Index -> XXL Releases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Obermaat
PoC Visitor
Platinum Licensee
PoC Visitor<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:31 pm    Post subject: Neue Geschwinsigkeitsregler Reply with quote

Hallöchen, echt super das neue Update. Las Palmas is nett geworden und die neue grafische Gestaltung peppt das Spiel etwas auf, ohne das es den wie schon vom Amiga 500 Wink gewohnten Spielcharakter verändert.
Die neuen Geschwindigkeitsregler find ich allerdings etwas komisch.
Wäre lustiger, wenn sie wie ein echter Maschinentelegraph aufgebaut wären.

Aber letztendlich ändert das nix am Spielspaß Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation

Idea Und wenn dann auch noch wieder ein Geschwindigkeitsregler mit in die Ausstattung kommt, dann kann man wieder zeigen,"wo Dingsbums den Most holt" Twisted Evil

_________________
Carpe diem, Carpe noctem

MfG

Sascha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ja prima, mache ich, der speed regelr ist jetzt auch als image und nicht procedureal, damit kann man sogar je nach schiff unterschiedliche bilder verwenden (auch user_addons), muss man nur noch basteln ein paar nette bilder,


nächste update kommt bald, dann gibts auch einen neuen speedregler fuer die weltkugel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
lillemike
PoC Frequent Visitor
Unlicensed
PoC Frequent Visitor<br>Unlicensed


Joined: 18 Jan 2008
Posts: 36
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:17 am    Post subject: Simulation speed Reply with quote

Where is the simulation speed buttom,when you start the game you cant set the speed on simulation,it goes very fast all the time...Why??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes as said, it will come back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Arie Zwart
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 114
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RDK,

I hope you will correct it as soon as posible.

Rgrds,
A.Zwart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gwrsteamship
PoC Frequent Visitor
Platinum Licensee
PoC Frequent Visitor<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 12
Location: oxford, uk

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi rdk

i downloaded the update with the online updater within pocxxl itself, it did it ok but after the install had started, it said please wait. then that disaperd and nothing more happend. is it suppose to do that or should there be a message to say it has sucseffully installed the updates?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you have a vista you might need to gove the supervisor rights,

you should see a bar running across several times while updating the files, and pocxxl should restart after this,

just try again , my server might have been used heavyly also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
beeryeyed
PoC Visitor
Platinum Licensee
PoC Visitor<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Melbourne Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:27 am    Post subject: New ships? Reply with quote

Hi,

I downloaded Giant, a huge tanker.
(Thanks to the ppl who write stuff for this BTW.)

Now after the upgrade it's a freighter.

It's in my my addon, ships folder.

Help, did i stuff up somewhere?

Ticked the addon box btw.

Thanks Dave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Ticked the addon box btw.
YOu mean the checkbox at startup, very important, must be checked (a cross inside),
Then it must work like previous.

Take a look at kara if teh ship is there (also in the office in training).

But never save the game when a ship has changed e.g. the addon is unchecked, then its gone !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
beeryeyed
PoC Visitor
Platinum Licensee
PoC Visitor<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Melbourne Australia

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok.

I saved the game without the checkbox crossed.
So now Giant is a freighter, anyway of getting back my tankers?

Thanks,

Dave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

not really as the program doesnt find it and maps it back. I will add a warning box if I recognize such a case for the next update.
YOu can sell it and buy the addon shop again.
Or use a older saved game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Makoto Mizuhara
PoC Visitor
Unlicensed


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Location: Lage, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wirklich toll der inhalt des Updates. Aber auch ich muß sagen, daß der neue Schieberegler für Geschwindigkeitseinstellung sehr gewöhnungsbedürftig ist. Vorher hat es gereicht, wenn man irgendwo im Spielfenster hingeklickt hat, so muß man jetzt auf das weiße Feld des Reglers klicken und die Geschwindigkeit einstellen.

Allerdings kann aus meiner Sicht der Regler für Spielgeschwindigkeitseinstellung weg bleiben. Der Steht bei mir immer auf AK (spart Zeit), denn wenn die Stunden verrinnen und etwas anliegt, bleibt die Zeit ohnehin stehen, dann gibt es die Meldung, klickt auf okay, durchfahren oder umfahren, mehr Optionen hat man da nicht.
_________________
Sorry, my english isn't very good!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whoeftmann
PoC Veteran
Platinum Licensee
PoC Veteran<br>Platinum Licensee


Joined: 13 Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Location: Lübeck / Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Die neuen Geschwindigkeitsregler find ich allerdings etwas komisch.
Wäre lustiger, wenn sie wie ein echter Maschinentelegraph aufgebaut wären.

Stimmt, sieht schon sehr "dos-mäßig" bunt und unprofessionell aus...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rdklein
PoC Veteran
Admin
PoC Veteran<br>Admin


Joined: 06 Aug 2002
Posts: 5207
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

esrt mal besser als der alte, der war nicht grafisch, der neue aber ist updatefaehig und grafisch und entspricht dem im 3d sim und überall, aber man kann ihn ja updaten und austauschen wie gesagt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Freshman
PoC Frequent Visitor
Unlicensed
PoC Frequent Visitor<br>Unlicensed


Joined: 18 Jun 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found a bug?? (or I didnt get the point Rolling Eyes )

I made the update - everythings fine BUT

Situation: I charter goods for lets say 1 mio and it should be in 20 days in the next harbour

1. I get there in 10 days -> I dont get any money nothing happens

idea -> it must be a just in time delivery, so I lay up for the rest of days.

2. I am back on day of last delivery and the pc tells me I am late and I get an penalty. e.g 100.000. Thats ok so I must gett 900.000 . But I dont I only make a minus 100.000 and the goods are gone...

So what is happening here?

Thank you
Freshman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ports Of Call Forum Index -> XXL Releases All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group